Privacy Policy

Introduction

What is a privacy policy?

A privacy policy (also referred to as a privacy notice) is a statement or legal document that describes how a company, website, or app, collects and uses, maintains, and shares data collected from or about its users.  Most countries require any website that collects personal information from its users to have a written privacy policy posted on their website.  Other names for Privacy policy are:

Privacy policy for a website, Data protection policy or Online privacy policy.  

 

Ely & District Cycling Club Privacy Policy

Ely & District Cycling club's website is www.elycyclingclub.com

Ely & District Cycling Club website privacy policy outlines the procedures we have made to protect your personal data.  Our policy is a General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliant policy for any e-commerce, blog, chatroom or other website requests where we use and ask users to disclose their personal information. Ely & District Cycling Club is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the principles of applicable data protection laws. 

 

This policy provides you with information about how we are handling, or are intending to handle  any personal data we collect from you; how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights both during and after your membership with Ely & District Cycling Club.  

 

This policy applies to you if you have registered to become or are a member of our club.  If you are aged 16 or under please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.   

The data controller of the personal data referred to in this policy is the Ely & District Cycling Club Committee. References to we, our or us in this privacy notice are to Ely & District Cycling Club.  

 

Any personal data provided to Ely & District Cycling Club through this website will be used solely for the minimum period necessary for the purposes described.   When submitting information in a form, the details will be forwarded to an appropriate member of the club via email for action. We will do our best to protect your personal information but we cannot guarantee the security of our information which is transmitted to our website via an internet connection.

By interacting with this website or contacting us, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Notice.

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.



Personal Information we may Collect from you

Depending on the type of membership you register for with us, you may initially provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

  • personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, address, email addresses and telephone numbers;

  • date of birth;

  • gender;

  • records of your interactions with us such as emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;

  • all payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you and details of the financial transactions with you;

  • use of and movements through our online portal, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;

  • records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;

  • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;

  • details of next of kin, and emergency contacts;

  • records and assessment of any personal performance rankings, grading or ratings, competition results and details regarding events attended and performance;

  • any disciplinary and grievance information;

 

Where we Collect your Information

We typically collect personal information about our members when you apply to become a member of the club. If you are providing us with details of next of kin, family members and emergency contacts they have a right to know and to be aware of what personal information we hold about them, how we collect it and how we use and may share that information. Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it. They also have the same rights as set out in the “Your rights in relation to personal information” section below.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary including policies, procedures and security features to ensure that your data is treated securely and protected from unauthorised and unlawful access and/or use, and in accordance with this notice.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will do our best to protect your personal data transmitted to us via the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website from your device. Any transmission is at your own risk.

 

If you have an account and you log in our web site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

Sharing your Personal Information

Your information may be shared on the club website and social media. This data will only be shared in the event that you are either a volunteer; have participated in a race or have recorded a major achievement. This data will be limited to your name, race results if applicable, or details of your achievement.

Your personal information is shared with our committee members & Club sponsor(s) We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.      

 

Uses Made of the Information

The table below describes the main purposes for which we process your personal information, the categories of your information involved and our lawful basis for being able to do this.

For some of your personal information you will have a legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide us with your personal information.  If you do not provide us with the requested personal information we may not be able to admit you as a member or we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you or comply with legal obligations and we may have to terminate your membership.  For other personal information you may not be under an obligation to provide it to us, but if you do not provide it then we may not be able to properly perform our contract with you.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us via email elydistrictcc@gmail.com

Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect any use of the data made before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal information to the extent that we are entitled to do so on bases other than your consent.  Withdrawing consent may also have the same effects as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain member benefits to you.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We share personal information with the following parties:

  • Any party approved by you.

  • To any governing bodies or regional bodies for the sports covered by our club: to allow them to properly administer the sports on a local, regional and national level.

  • The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives.

  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

 

How Long Do We Keep Personal Information?

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for a period of 6 years after your last contact with us or the end of your membership. 

Exceptions to this rule are:

  • Details regarding unsuccessful membership applicants where we hold records for a period of not more than 12 months;

  • Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired. For personal injury or discrimination claims this can be an extended period as the limitation period might not start to run until a long time after the event.

  • Your name may be held for purposes relating to club history. For example, lists of trophy winners, race results, club records or the historical club members register.

 

It is important to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, and you should let us know if anything changes, for example if you change your phone number or email address or home address. Changes should be emailed to the Membership Secretary.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email or write to us.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st February 2021

 

Contacting us

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email the Membership Secretary.

 

You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office via their website: ico.org.uk  or by phone on 0303 123 1113.

Ely and District Cycling Club
sponsored by B&T Motor Repairs

  • Ely and District Cycling Club Facebook page

© 2021 Ely and District Cycling Club

Web Design: BerringtonBlack