Club Competitions

The club holds a number of competitions over the year, with cups and awards being presented at the end of the season at the club's annual dinner and awards ceremony.  The competitions run by the club are summarised below:
Mixed competitions
Clubman of the Year:   
Chairman's Tankard:
100 mile challenge cup:
Vets 100 mile Tankard:
50 mile:
Sherriff Cup:
Vets 10 mile:
Vets 25 mile:
72" 25 mile:
10 mile Handicap:
25 mile Handicap:
2-up Cup:
Hill Climb:
Cyclo Cross Cup:
Road Race Cup:
Derek Maskel Cup:
Voted by members at AGM in secret ballot
Vote in Committee meeting in October of that year.
Fastest time by club member over the season wins
Fastest Vet’s time wins
Fastest time by club member over the season wins
Fastest time on the day wins 
Fastest Vet’s time wins
Fastest Vet’s on standard time wins on designated event
Fastest time on 72”wins on designated event (Gears checked before starting)
Set Handicap prior to event then fastest time after handicap applied wins
Set Handicap prior to event then fastest time after handicap applied wins
Fastest pair in 2-up race wins
Fastest time on the day wins 
Eastern Cross League Position Starts September - Febuary
Taken from Local League
Fastest Ely Club rider in Hardriders event

 
Men's competitions
Senior BAR:
Cox Cup:
FC Bodyworks Shield:
10 mile series:
25 mile series:
Road Bike Series:
Combination of 50,100 and 12hr fastest average speed wins. 
Fastest time on the day wins 
Points awarded on all 10s and 25s, most points wins. 75% of events taken into consideration
Points awarded on 10s. Most points wins series. 75% of events taken into consideration
Points awareded on 25s. Most points wins series. 75% taken into consideration.
Points awarded on 10s and 25s TTs. Most points wins series. 75% of events taken into consideration)
Women's competitions
BAR:
Cox Cup:
FC Bodyworks: 
25 mile series:
10 mile series:
Road Bike Series:
Combination of 25, 50 and 100 miles.  Fastest average speed wins. 
Fastest time on the day wins 
Points awarded on all 10s and 25s, most points wins. 75% of events taken into consideration
Points awarded on 10s. Most points wins series. 75% of events taken into consideration
Points awareded on 25s. Most points wins series. 75% taken into consideration.
Points awarded on 10s and 25s TTs. Most points wins series. 75% of events taken into consideration)
Junior competitions
Junior TT:
Junior Hill Climb:
Junior Cyclo Cross Cup:
10 mile Series Cup:
Kempton Cup:
Handicap:
Most Improved Rider 12+:
Most Improved Rider U12:
Chapeau Cup:
B&T Motors Multidiscipline Cup:

 
Fastest time on the day wins 
Fastest time on the day wins 
Best Eastern Cross League Position 
Points awarded 10s. Most points wins series.  75% taken into consideration.
Fastest time on the day wins.
Handicap set prior to event then fastest time after handicap applied wins
Awarded by Junior coaches to most improved rider aged 12 or over.
Awarded by Junior coaches to most improved rider under 12.
Voted for by the committee to recognise endeavour and determination.
Awarded by club sponsor to best all-round Junior racers over different 
racing disciplines.

 
Points are awarded on each race from first place onwards as follows:
20,18,16,14,12,10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1,1,1,1,1,1

All Veterans' events are held by reference to standard times, details of which can be found on the VTTA website here.