© 2017 E&DCC

  • Facebook Social Icon

Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs Press Release 21st November 2018

 

ELY RIDERS RETURN TO CYCLOCROSS RACING

 

After a week off, members of the Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs were once again racing in the Eastern Cyclocross League race series on Sunday.  The 10th of the 16 rounds making up the series took place at Hilly Fields nature reserve in Colchester in an event organised by Amis Velo.  The windy but sunny conditions led to some fast racing on a course which featured short but steep climbs, flowing woodland singletrack and some challenging off-camber sections.

 

First of the Ely riders into action was Kieran Vanhoutte in the Boys Under 12s race, in which he finished in 15th place.  Next up was Isaac Barton in the Boys Under 14s race, who finished 23rd.  In the Veterans race, Dan Bromilow finished in 42nd place, followed by Stephen Croft in 45th.  Ferenc Vanhoutte finished in 65th place in the Veterans category despite a hard crash towards the end of the race.  In the Grand Vets race, Martin Holland finished was the first Ely rider home in 32nd place followed by Geoff Brewster in 51st place.

 

Photos:

Tom Lewis enjoys the fruits of his podium place at the Hilligdon Autumn Duathlon                 Tom Lewis racing to second place at the Hilligdon Autumn Duathlon

Isaac Barton riding one of the woodland sections in the Under 14s Youth race

Dan Bromilow cresting one of the many climbs at Hilly Fields

Martin Holland crosses the finish line at the end of the Grand Vets race

 Ferenc Vanhoutte in the Veterans race

Stephen Croft working hard in the Veterans race

Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs Press Release 12th November 2018

 

JUNIOR RIDERS FLYING THE ELY FLAG

 

With a week off for the club's senior Cyclocross and MTB racers, it was left to the junior members of the Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs to represent the club in competition.

 

On Sunday Tom Lewis headed down to London to compete in the Hilligdon Autumn Duathlon in the Tristars 2 race for competitors aged 11 and 12.  This consisted of a 750m run, a 6km bike ride, with a 1.5km run to finish.  Despite being one of the younger riders, Tom finished the race in second place, nearly 2 minutes ahead of the rider in 3rd place.

 

A couple of days earlier, on Friday evening, Toby Turner took part in the Fenland Clarion Go-Ride Cross Races in Peterborough.  In his first ever competitive cycling event, Toby finished his three races in 3rd, 2nd and 3rd place and thoroughly enjoyed his first bike racing experience.

 

Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs runs weekly Junior coaching sessions which take place on Monday evenings at Ely College.  For more details contact Cliff Loveday on 07443 953308.

 

Photos:

Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs Press Release 6th November 2018

 

A MIXTURE OF OFF-ROAD ACTION FOR ELY RIDERS

 

Members of the Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs took part in a mixture of off-road disciplines this weekend, starting with Cyclocross on Saturday with the 9th round of the Eastern League Cyclocross series.  The race took place at West Stow and was organised by the West Suffolk Wheelers. Tom Lewis continued his strong run of form, finishing 12th in the Under 12 race, just one second behind the rider in 11th place.  Keiran Vanhoutte was handicapped in the same race by a slow start, but rode strongly after that to make it up to 18th place, overtaking a number of riders in the process. In the Boys' Under 14 race, Isaac Barton finished in 18th place. In the Veterans race Stephen Croft finished in 36th place and Ferenc Vanhoutte finished in 65th despite riding with an injury.  Things went less well for Martin Holland in the Grand Vets race, as he was unable to finish the race having broken his saddle during the course of the event.

 

Holland was able to make up for this however as he was also racing on Sunday, in the first round of the Revel Outdoors Winter MTB series, held at St Helens, Santon Downham.  In a full Veterans field which saw 109 finishers, John McAndrew rode to an excellent 11th place, followed by Cliff Loveday in 36th, Martin Holland in 52nd, Paul Harbinson in 72nd and George Hallam in 106th.

 

Photographs:

 

All photographs taken during the 9th round of the Eastern Cyclocross League event at West Stow.  Credit Davey Jones.

Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs Press Release 30th October 2018

 

SEASON'S BEST RESULTS FOR ELY CYCLOCROSS RACERS

 

A number of Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs riders had their best results of the season in Sunday's race at Grafham Water, while another took part in his first ever Cyclocross race.  The event was organised by St. Ives Cycling Club, and involved a mixture of grass and sand surfaces.  Kieran Vanhoutte was racing in the Under 12s race, with Tom Lewis taking the start in the same age category for his first Cyclocross race of the season.  While the Under 12s race on a shorter and easier course than the adults, their race still had plenty of obstacles to overcome, including hurdles and a stream to leap over.  Kieran had one of his best results of the season, finishing in 18th place, while Tom stormed to 10th place despite starting on the back row due to it being his first race of the 2018/9 campaign.  Isaac Barton continued his strong season with 14th place in the Under 14s/Youth race.

 

Turning to the age categories at the other end of the spectrum, Stephen Croft had his best result of the season finishing in 33rd place in the Veterans race.  Ferenc Vanhoutte recovered from a fall during his race in the Veterans category to finish in 54th place, while Mark Holland started his first ever Cyclocross race and finished in 58th position in the Veterans race.  In the Grand Vets race, Geoff Brewster finished in 46th place, a significant improvement from his earlier debut result, while Martin Holland also had his best result of the season, finishing in 28th place in the Grand Vets race.  Holland would have finished a few places higher up the placings but for a fall on the 3rd lap due to being unsighted by a rider in front.

 

The Grafham Water event, being the eighth round of the Eastern Cyclocross League, represents the halfway point of the championship.  At the halfway stage, the following Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs riders hold the following places in the championship overall:

 

Kieran Vanhoutte (U12s): 11th

Isaac Barton (U14s): 9th

Stephen Croft (Vets): 34th

Ference Vanhoutte (Vets): 39th

Phil Peacock (Grand Vets): 30th

Martin Holland (Grand Vets): 32nd

Geoff Brewster (Grant Vets): 96th (from 2 events)

Kieran Vanhoutte in the Under 12s race, credit Davey Jones.

Tom Lewis in the Under 12s race, credit Davey Jones

Tom and Kieran talk tactics before the start of the U12s race - credit Martin Holland

Stephen Croft riding the sandy beach in the Veterans race - credit Martin Holland

Mark Holland remounting during his Cyclocross debut race - credit Martin Holland

Tom Lewis handling the course obstacles with aplomb - credit Martin Holland

Ferenc Vanhoutte in the Veterans race - credit Davey Jones

Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs Press Release 22nd October 2018

 

CYCLOCROSS SEASON CONTINUES IN SUNNY MISTLEY

 

Being primarily a winter sport, Cyclocross racers are used to wind, rain, sleet and snow.  On Sunday, however, the four Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs members racing in the eighth round of the Eastern Cyclocross League arrived in Mistley near Colchester to be welcomed by blue skies, sunshine and decidedly temperate conditions.

 

First onto the race course which wound its way through, up and down Furze Woods near Mistley was Isaac Barton in the Under 14s race.  Taking inspiration from a new bicycle, Isaac finished in 24th place, one of his best results of the season.  In the Veterans race Dan Bromilow finished his first Cyclocross race of the season in 44th place, just ahead of Stephen Croft who finished 22 seconds down in 45th place.  In the Grand Vets category Martin Holland finished in 33rd place, his second-best result of the season.

 

Photo:

 

     Isaac Barton climbing one of the many steep climbs at Mistley                                       Isaac Barton races through the woods at Mistley

Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs Press Release 16th October 2018

 

MORE CYCLOCROSS RACING FOR EDCC MEMBERS

 

With the Cyclocross season now well underway, Sunday saw the 6th round of the Eastern League Cyclocross season which took place at Stanborough Park in Welwyn Garden City.  Despite the heavy rain, which made the grassy course very heavy going for the riders, five Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs riders took part in the race.  In the Under 12s Kieran Vanhoutte had one of his best results of the season so far finishing in 15th place.  In the Under 14s race Isaac Barton finished in 28th place. Moving onto the older age categories, Ferenc Vanhoutte finished in 49th place in the Veterans race, while Martin Holland finished in 49th place in the Grand Vets race with Phil Peacock recording his first DNF of the season.

 

Photo:  Martin Holland riding in the muddy conditions.  Credit Judith Parry

Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs Press Release 2nd October 2018

 

This weekend's racing started rather inauspiciously for members of the Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs with John Manlow's race in the VTTA 50 mile time trial being cancelled part way through the event.  The race had to be stopped due to a road traffic accident unrelated to the racing in which a car left the carriageway resulting in the road being partially closed.

 

Happily, things went rather more smoothly for the five Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs members who took part in the Kings Lynn CC 10 mile race.  Rory Havis was the fastest Ely rider with a time of 22:47, closely followed by Cliff Loveday who finished the 10 mile course in a time of 23 minutes exactly.  They were followed by Steve Peck, Derek Ricketts and Will Shepherd in times of 23:23, 23:46 and 24:57 respectively.

 

On Sunday it was the 4th round of the Eastern Cyclocross League, which was organised by VC Revolution at Hillyfields in Colchester.  In the Under 12s race Kieran Vanhoutte came 19th, while Isaac Barton finished in 18th place in the Under 14s event.  In the Veterans race Ferenc Vanhoutte finished 58th on the day, and in the Grand Vets category Phil Peacock was 17th and Martin Holland 38th.

 

In other cyclocross racing on Sunday, albeit rather further afield, Stephen Croft took part in what is probably the toughest Cyclocross race in the world, the 3 Peaks in North Yorkshire. Croft finished the 36 mile course in 441st place in a time of 5:04.20. The winner was Paul Oldham of Hope actory Racing in a time of 2:56.06.

 

Photographs: Credits to Ming Lo.

   Cliff Loveday                                                Steve Peck                                                                                                              Rory Havis

                                                                                                                                              Derek Ricketts

Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs Press Release 10th September 2018

 

With the nights drawing in and temperatures dropping, Saturday saw the start of the cyclocross season with the first round of the Eastern League Cyclocross Series at Langdon Hills in Essex organised by Pushsport MSG.  Six members of the EDCC - B&T Motor Repairs took part with both junior and senior members having entered the race.  In the Under 12s race, Kieran Vanhoutte finished 19th, while Isaac Barton finished 22nd in the Under 14s event.  Stephen Croft and Ferenc Vanhoutte finished 35th and 45th respectively in the Veterans race, and Phil Peacock and Martin Holland were 21st and 36th in the Grand Vets race.

 

The time trialling season has not yet finished though, and other EDCC - B&T Motor Repairs riders took to the A11 near Newmarket to race on the E2/25 course in the Team VeloVelocity 25 mile race.  Darran Bennett was again the fastest Ely rider, setting a new course and distance personal best with a very impressive time of 51:48.  Steve Peck also had a good race, his time of 56:13 being his second fastest ever time for that distance and his best result over 25 miles in 18 years.  John Manlow finished in a time of 56:40, finding the windy conditions not to his liking.

 

On Sunday it was the turn of the club's mountain bikers to race in Langdon Hills in the eighth and final round of the Mud Sweat & Gears Eastern series. Mathew Eley came 7th in the Sport race, finishing 8 laps in 1:41:04, while Mikie Burrell came 18th in the same event, completing 7 laps in 1:46:58.  Paul Harbinson was racing in the Grand Vets race and finished in 21st place with 6 laps in 1:31:50.

 

Sunday also saw further time trialling action with Derek Ricketts racing in the Cambridge CC 25 event on the F2/25 course.  Ricketts completed the 25 miles in a time of 57:45, leaving him in 24th position.

 

Finally, three members of the EDCC - B&T Motor Repairs took part in the Ironman Wales race, held in Pembrokeshire on Sunday.  After a gruelling combination of a 2.4 mile swim and a 112 mile bicycle ride followed by a marathon-length run of just over 26 miles, Rob Golding was the first EDCC - B&T Motor Repairs member to finish the race with a time of 11:49:01.  Kate Sealy finished in 12:40:44 and Melvyn Cornwell came home in a time of 13:05:13.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photos Top row, left to right;

Isaac Barton racing in the U14s category in the Pushsport MSG Cyclocross race in Langdon Hills

Kieran Vanhoutte racing in the U12s category in the Pushsport MSG Cyclocross race in Langdon Hills

Mikie Burrell in the 8th round of the MSG Eastern series at Langdon Hills

Mathew Eley in the 8th round of the MSG Eastern series at Langdon Hills

Paul Harbinson in the 8th round of the MSG Eastern series at Langdon Hills

Martin Holland racing in the Pushsport MSG Cyclocross race in Langdon Hills.  Credit Basil Thornton.

Bottom Row, left to right;

Derek Ricketts in the Cambridge CC race on the F2/25 course.

Steve Peck racing in the VeloVelocity 25 race on the E2/25 course.  Credit Davey Jones.

Darran Bennet racing in the VeloVelocity 25 race on the E2/25 course.  Credit Davey Jones.

John Manlow racing in the VeloVelocity 25 race on the E2/25 course.  Credit Davey Jones.

:

Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs Press Release 18th September 2017

 

With the time-trialling season drawing to a close, six members of the Ely & District Cycling Club - B&T Motor Repairs took part in the ECCA 10 mile race on the A11 between Six Mile Bottom and Fourwentways on Saturday.  Fastest Ely rider of the day was once again Darran Bennett, who finished in 16th place overall with a time of 21 minutes 9 seconds.  Second fastest was Derek Ricketts, in a time of 22:29, a time just one second faster than that set by John Manlow.  Steve Peck had mechanical issues when his chain unshipped at the halfway point of the race, but still completed the course in a time of 23:38, while Will Shepherd stopped the clock at 24 minutes exactly.  Alison Holmes finished in a time of 27:12, leaving her as the 7th fastest woman rider on the day.  For Sharon Bennett the race was her first open time trial event, and she finished in 28:19.

 

On Sunday the cyclocross season continued with the second round of the Eastern League Cyclocross series at Springfields Cross in Chelmsford. Kieran Vanhoutte finished 16th in the Under 12 category, and Isaac Barton was 43rd in the Under 14 category. Stephen Croft and Ferenc Vanhoutte were 45th and 56th respectively in the Veterans category, while Phil Peacock was 18th in the Grand Vets race.

 

 

Photographs:

ECCA E2/10 Photos, left to right; Alison Holmes, Sharon Bennett, Derek Ricketts, Steve Peck, Will Shepherd

Ely & District CC - B&T Motor Repair Press Release 4th September 2019

 

MORE ON AND OFF-ROAD RACING FOR ELY CYCLISTS

 

This weekend members of the Ely & District CC - B&T Motor Repair once again took part in a mixture of time trial racing and mountain bike racing.  On Saturday four riders competed in the VTTA race on the E2/10 course near Newmarket.  The fastest Ely & District CC - B&T Motor Repair rider was again Darran Bennett, who finished in 8th place overall out of 103 riders in a time of 20 minutes and 1 second over the 10 mile course, just short of a 30mph average speed.  The next fastest Ely rider was Derek Ricketts in a time of 21:46, a new course personal best for Ricketts.  Steve Peck and Will Shepherd finished in times of 22:10 and 22:40 respectively.

 

On Sunday John Manlow raced in the CC Breckland 50 mile race on the B50/20 course, an event which nearly had to be cancelled due to a car driver overturning their vehicle on the course.  Happily the police cleared the vehicular debris quickly, and the race could go ahead with only a 30 minute delay.  Despite the delayed start, Manlow still managed to complete the 50 mile course in under 2 hours in a time of 1:57:41.

 

Sunday also saw Ely & District CC - B&T Motor Repair members Mathew Eley and Mikie Burrell racing in the Mud Sweat and Gears Central race at Rushmere near Leighton Buzzard.  Both were competing in the In the Men's Sport category and Eley finished in 5th place on 8, completing 8 laps in 1:26:54 while Burrell finished in 11th place, completing 6 laps in 1:20:57.

 

Junior member Ollie Sinden was racing off road on Sunday, taking part in the MIH Downhill mountain bike race at the Forest of Dean.  In his first race since breaking his wrist in June this year, Sinden completed the day's racing in 19th place in the Under 12 category after his two runs.

 

Photographs:

Darran Bennett, Derek Ricketts, Steve Peck and Will Shepherd racing in the VTTA 10 mile event on Saturday.  All photographs credit Davey Jones.

Ely & District CC - B&T Motor Repair Press Release 21st August 2018

 

FIRST OPEN WIN FOR PALGRAVE

 

Three members of the Ely & District CC - B&T Motor Repair took part in the 10 mile time trial organised by Norwich CC on Saturday afternoon which took place on the B10/3b course between Attleborough and Snetterton.  Dan Bromilow was the fastest of the three Ely & District CC - B&T Motor Repair riders, finishing in a time of 21 minutes 22 seconds, followed by Martin Holmes in a time of 22 minutes 55 seconds.  Zena Palgrave completed the 10 mile course in a time of 24 minutes 18 seconds, earning her first place in the women's competition by a margin of over a minute for her first outright win in an open event.

 

Earlier that day Darran Bennett had put in another strong performance racing in the Essex Roads CC 10 mile time trial on the E1/10A course near Stansted. Bennett posted a time of 22:36, giving him 4th place overall, only six seconds off a podium place.

 

On Sunday John Manlow was the sole Ely & District CC - B&T Motor Repair representative at the VC Barrachi 50 mile race on the B50/17 course near Bungay in Norfolk .  Manlow finished the 50 miles in a time of 2:05:38.

 

Photographs:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Manlow racing in the VC Barrachi 50 mile time trial.  Credit Dominic Austrin.

Ely & District Cycling Club Press Release 14/8/18

 

ON AND OFF-ROAD ACTION FOR ELY RIDERS

 

This weekend saw another mixture of road and off-road racing for members of the Ely and District Cycling Club.  Five members turned up to race at the ECCA event held on the E2/10 course near Newmarket, with Darran Bennett once again proving to be the fastest Ely rider on the day with a time of 20:42.  Second fastest was John Manlow with a time of 22:25, just beating Steve Peck who finished with a time of 22:29.  Will Shepherd was close behind with a time of 22:39, and Alison Fox stopped the clock on 26:11.

 

While those five were racing near Newmarket, Derek Ricketts was racing on the B10/43 course near Bungay in the East Anglia VTTA race.  Ricketts finished the 10 mile course in a time of 23:16 to give him seventh place overall on the day.

 

On Sunday, eight club members took part in the 7th round of the Mud Sweat & Gears Eastern MTB series at Radical Bikes near Chelmsford.  The Under 12s and Open Races saw two pairs of father and son racers, with Ollie Sinden finishing 19th in the Under 12s and father Mark Sinden finishing 54th in the Open race, while Charlie Fleet was 22nd in the Under 12s and Gary Fleet 35th in the Open race.  Mathew Eley and Mikie Burrell were again racing in the Sport race, with Eley finishing in 4th place and Burrell in 15th.  In the Grant Vets category Martin Holland finished one place ahead of team-mate Paul Harbinson in 18th.

Derek Ricketts racing to 7th place in the VTTA 10 race.  Credit Dominic Austrin.

Darran Bennett racing on the E2/10 course in the ECCA race. Credit Davey Jones

John Manlow racing on the E2/10 course in the ECCA race. Credit Davey Jones

Steve Peck racing on the E2/10 course in the ECCA race. Credit Davey Jones

Martin Holland keeping ahead of Paul Harbinson to finish 18th in the Mud Sweat and Gears Grant Vets category.  Credit Basil Thornton.

Will Shepherd racing on the E2/10 course in the ECCA race. Credit Davey Jones

Ely & District Cycling Club Press Release 8th August 2018

 

ELY CYCLISTS TAKE ON THE KINGS LYNN 25

 

There was a good turn-out of Ely riders on Saturday at the Kings Lynn CC time trial held on the B25/33 course near Downham Market, with eight members of the EDCC taking part in the event.  The fastest Ely rider on the day was once again Darran Bennett, the only EDCC member to complete the 25 mile course in less than an hour with a time of 56 minutes 49 seconds.  Cliff Loveday put in a strong ride to finish just outside the hour mark, with a time of 1:01:46, follwed closely by Steve Peck on 1:02:00.  Derek Ricketts was the next fastest Ely rider, with a time of 1:02:22, just beating John Manlow who finished on a time of 1:02:31. Will Shepherd finished in a time of 1:05:52, and Alison Holmes completed the 25 miles course in a time of 1:18:53.  The event was won by Commonwealth Games silver medallist Harry Tanfield in a time of 50 minutes 15 seconds, the fastest time ever set on the B25/33g course.

 

Saturday also saw Mathew Eley racing off road in the fifth and final round of the HSBC XC MTB National Championships which was held at the Royal Welsh Showground in Builth Wells.  Racing in the Sport category, Eley finished in 10th place, completing five laps of the course in a time of 1:13:24. This result meant that Eley finished in 9th place overall in the Sports category of the National Championships.

 

Photographs - all photographs credit Ming Lo:

Cliff Loveday in the Kings Lynn CC race on the B25/33

 Darran Bennett in the Kings Lynn CC race on the B25/33

Cliff Loveday in the Kings Lynn CC race on the B25/33

Ely & District Press Release 30th July 2018

Members of the Ely and District Cycling Club were racing in two different 10 mile races on Saturday.  5 club members went to take part in the Chronos RT race on the F2A/10 course near Cambourne.  The conditions were far from ideal, with a strong wind and hot temperatures, but Darran Bennett overcame the adverse conditions to post a time of 21:01, the fastest Ely rider on the day.  Derek Ricketts was the second fastest Ely rider, with a time of 22:23, followed by John Manlow on 22:33 and Steve Peck on 23:22.  Will Shepherd started the race but was unfortunately unable to finish due to his chain coming off shortly after the start of the race.  The winning time at the event was set by Commonwealth silver medallist Harry Tanfield of the Cleveland Wheelers with a time of 18:35, a new course record.

In the second event, Cliff Loveday, Martin Holmes and Alison Holmes headed down to Stansted Mountfitchet to race on the E1/10a course in the Victoria CC event.  Unfortunately the race was disrupted by roadworks put in place on the course by Anglia Water without any warning having been given to the organisers of the race.  Since the roadworks involved temporary traffic lights, this caused considerable disruption to the participants in the race.  Alison Holmes abandoned her race after a length stop at the traffic lights, while Martin and Cliff perservered to set times of 25:05 and 28:09 after repeated delays on the course.

 

 Cliff Loveday on the E1/10A course on Saturday

Alison Holmes on her abortive race on the E1/10A course

Derek Ricketts on the F2/10A course on Saturday

Darran Bennett setting the fastest time by an Ely rider in Saturday's race on the F2/10A

Ely & District Cycling Club Press Release 17th July 2018

 

MORE PBS AND A NEW CLUB RECORD FOR THE EDCC

 

The weekend's racing started early for members of the Ely & District Cycling Club with four riders taking part in the VTTA race on the E2/10 course on Thursday 12th July.  With warm and still conditions the stage was set for some fast times, and making the most of the conditions Darran Bennett continued his run of blisteringly fast times, breaking the 20 minute barrier for the second time this year with a time of 19 minutes 58 seconds for the 10 mile course, a new course PB for Bennett.  Behind him, John Manlow and Will Shepherd also set new course PBs with times of 21:54 and 22:00 respectively.  Derek Ricketts, in his first race back after injuries sustained in a mountain biking accident, finished the course in 22:19.

 

Conditions remained favourable on Saturday for the Cambridge CC race on the F2D/10 course near Cambourne.  The F2D/10 course is not quite as fast as the E2/10, and this was reflected in the times.  Darran Bennett was once again the fastest EDCC rider, setting a time of 20:24.  John Manlow and Derek Ricketts posted times only a second part at 22:18 and 22:19, with Ricketts showing that he is returning to form by setting the same time as he did on the E2/10 two days before.  Steve Peck and Will Shepherd also set very similar times at 22:38 and 22:40, and Alison Fox finished the 10 mile course in 26:16.  Benett, Shepherd and Manlow all set new course PBs with their times.

 

After lots of short races, Dan Bromilow and Zena Palgrave went to the other end of the distance spectrum on Sunday by taking part in the 100 mile time trial organised by the EDCA on the B100/4 course in Norfolk.  Once again the conditions were excellent, as was reflected in the fact that Alice Lethbridge of the Drag2Zero team set a new UK women's record for 100 miles in a time of 3 hours 42 minutes and 3 seconds.  Although rather slower at 3:52:46 Bromilow's time was for him a distance PB, while Palgrave's time of 4:30:05 was both a new PB for her and a new club record for the distance, beating her previous record by over 18 minutes.

 

 

 

          Darran Bennett on course for his second sub-20 minute 10 mile                   Zena Palgrave on her way to setting a new club record for 100 miles

                                                  race of the season

Derek Ricketts on his return to racing from injury on the E2/10 course

All Photos credit Davey Jones

Ely & District Cycling Club Press Release 10th July 2018

 

MORE DISTANCE PBs FOR EDCC MEMBERS

 

On Saturday four members of the Ely and District Cycling Club took part in the Norwich ABC race on the B10/43 course near Bungay.  Darran Bennett was the fastest Ely rider, continuing his recent run of imperious form by completing the 10 mile course in a time of 21 minutes and 51 seconds.  Martin Holmes was the second fastest Ely rider on the day, with a time of 23:43, followed by Steve Peck on 24:13 and Alison Holmes on 29:50.

 

Saturday also saw junior member Tom Lewis head to Peterborough for the Fenland Clarion Go-ride Grass Track racing.  Tom rode to 2nd place in the under-12 boys' race.

 

On Sunday John Manlow raced in the ECCA 25 mile race on the B25/8 course near Attleborough in Norfolk, and finished in a time of 54 minutes 56 seconds, a personal best for Manlow for 25 miles.  Dan Bromilow also set a new distance personal best racing in the Merthyr CC race on the R25/3H course in South Wales, finishing the 25 miles in 52 minutes 18 seconds.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo: Tom Lewis (right) makes his pre-race preparations before the start of the Fenland Clarion Go-ride grass track race

 

Ely & District Cycling Club Press Release 2nd July 2018

 

TIME TRIALS, MTB AND ROAD RACING FOR ELY CYCLISTS

 

John Manlow was the sole member of the Ely & District Cycling Club taking part in a time trial this weekend, racing in the Finsbury Park 50 on the F1B/50 course near Biggleswade on Sunday.  Manlow continued his recent run of good form and completed the 50 mile course in just under two hours, finishing in a time of 1:59:52 and 15th place on the day.  Manlow had also been racing during the week in the Breckland 25 mile race on the B25/8 course near Attleborough in Norfolk, a race he finished in a time of 59:34 to put him in 24th place.

 

Sunday also saw the 6th round of the Mud Sweat and Gears Eastern XC mountain bike championship at Hintlesham. On a dry, dusty and fast course Mathew Eley put in another excellent performance with a podium place in the Sport race, taking third place only five seconds behind second-placed James Pickering.  Mikie Burrell finished in 13th place in the Sport race, while Paul Harbinson and Phil Peacock finished in 27th and 33rd places respectively in the Grand Vets race.

 

The day before Dan Bromilow and Zena Palgrave finished the final stage of the Tour Transalp, a 7 day stage race over the Alps for amateur two person teams.  Going into the last day in 24th place in the Mixed team event they were just beaten into 25th place on the final climb by a pair of German riders from Team Plasmatreat-Storck Bicycle.  Bromilow and Palgrave finished the 7 days of racing with a total riding time just over 35 hours for the 827km race which featured 17,797m of climbing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo: John Manlow in the Finsbury Park CC race, credit Davey Jones

Ely & District Cycling Club Press Release 19th June 2018

NEW CLUB RECORD AND PERSONAL BESTS FOR MEMBERS OF THE EDCC

 

This weekend's racing action started for members of the Ely & District Cycling Club with the Godric Cycling Club race on the 10 mile B10/43 course near Bungay.  Steve Peck and Derek Ricketts were both racing in this event, finishing the course in 24:28 and 23:07 respectively.

 

Darran Bennett headed rather further afield for his race on Saturday, as he took part in the 10 mile race on the ultra-fast F11/10 course near Tring in Hertfordshire.  The journey was evidently worth it, however, as Bennett set a new course and distance personal best by finishing in a time of 19:58, breaking the 20 minute barrier for 10 miles for the first time at an average speed of just over 30mph.

 

On Sunday, John Manlow took part in the EDCA Championship race on the B25/6 course near Wisbech. Manlow finished the 25 mile course in just over 1 hour, in a time of 1:00:34.

 

Again rather further afield, Dan Bromilow took part in the 12 hour time trial National Championships on Sunday.  The event was held on the H12h/8 course on the A31 near Farnham in Hampshire.  Bromilow completed a total of 258 miles in the 12 hour race, beating the previous EDCC record for 12 hours of 236 miles.

Photos: Dan Bromilow in the RTTC 12 Hour National Championship race

Ely & District Cycling Club Press Release 29th May 2018

This weekend's racing action for members of the Ely & District Cycling Club did not start well, as the Victoria CC race on the E91/10 near Great Dunmow in Essex had to be cancelled at the last minute due to a burst water main, leaving those racers who had set off before sunrise to take part with nothing to reward their early start.

Happily, the ECCA Championship race on the E2/25, which also took place first thing on Saturday morning, did go ahead. Darran Bennett continued his recent run of excellent form, setting a new course and distance personal best with a time of 52 minutes 37 seconds for the 25 mile course, an average speed of just over 28.5 mph. His time was good enough for 11th place on the day and represented a 20 second improvement on his previous fastest time for the distance. John Manlow also took part in the ECCA event, finishing in a time of 57:10 in 46th place.

On Sunday it was the turn of the off-road racers, with the the 5th round of the Mud Sweat and Gears XC MTB race series at Carver Barracks. Father and son duo of Gary and Charlie Fleet were racing again, with Charlie Fleet finishing 24th in the Uner 12 race while father Gary Fleet finished in 48th in the Open Race. Ride of the day came from Mathew Eley, who finished sixth in the Sport race, followed by Mikie Burrell who finished in 15th in the same event. Dan Bromilow was the club's sole representative in the Veterans race, finishing in 24th place, while in the Grand Vets category Phil Peacock was the first EDCC finisher in 11th place, with Paul Harbinson and Martin Holland coming home in 16th and 27th places respectively.

Finally, on Monday Will Shepherd took part in the Stowmarket & District CC event on the B10/38 course. Almost missing the turn at the mid-point of the course added some time to Will's ride, and he ended up finishing in a time of 23:59.

Photo: Darren Bennett on the E2/25 in the ECCA Championship, photo credit Davey Jones
Charlie Fleet in the U12s race at round 5 of the Mud Sweat and Gears MTB XC series