Club Time Trial Results

The results for the current 2019 season are listed below.

For previous seasons please look at the archive.

28th August - 2 lapsSutton/ Mepal Circuit

1  Robert Golding   17.45

2  Derek Ricketts   18.57

3  Chris Brown       18.44

4  Darran Bennett  19.37

5  Martin Brown     19.40

6  John Manlow     20.29

7  Sharon Bennett 22.53

Private Trials

Alex RoyleManchester BC 16.38

Mark Zaschke City Cycle Centre 20.34

21st August - Witchford 10 mile

                        
1    Darran Bennett        21.00            
2    Robert Golding        21.41            
3    John Manlow        22.56            
4    Derek Ricketts        22.57            
5    Chris Brown        22.59            
6    Martin Brown        23.25            
7    Cliff Loveday        23.26            
8    Martin Holmes        24.30            
9    Sharon Bennett        27.40            
10    Alison Holmes        29.41            
Private Trials                        
    Alex Royle    Manchester BC    19.59            
    Lee Desborough    St Ives CC    22.59            
    Mark Zaschke    City Cycle Centre    25.47            
                        

13th August - Mepal Vets 10                        
                        

1    Darran Bennett        21.27    plus 5.18    1st     
2    Cliff Loveday        23.06    plus 4.11    2nd    
3    Chris Brown        23.19            
4    John Manlow        23.38            
5    Martin Holmes        23.40            
6    Derek Ricketts        23.42    plus 3.40     3rd    
7    Will Shepherd        24.11            
8    Martin Brown        24.31            
9    Sharon Bennett        27.50    plus 1.21     1st Lady    
Private Trials                        
    Lee Desborough    St Ives CC    22.32            
                        
6th August - Cox Cup 10 Mile                        
                        

1    Darran Bennett        20.29            
2    Derek Ricketts        22.47            
2    John Manlow        22.47            
4    Martin Brown        23.56            
5    Martin Holmes        25.07            
6    Sharon Bennett        27.29            
7    Andrew Hambling        29.55            
Private Trials                        
  
 Lee Desborough    St Ives CC    23.46            
    Stuart Day    City Cycle Centre    22.06            
    Mark Zaschke    City Cycle Centre    25.47            
                        
24th July - 25 mile                        
                        

1    Darran Bennett        56.05            
2    John Manlow        59.5            
Private Trials (16.5 miles)                        
    
Chris Brown        39.56            
    Alison Holmes        53.46            
    Andrew Hambling        53.20            
                        
17th July - Kempton Cup / H'cap Cup                        
                        

1    Darran Bennet        21.26    21.26    2nd    
2    Rory Havis        22.15            
3    Derek Ricketts        23.23    21.33    3rd    
4    John Manlow        23.25            
5    Will Shepherd        23.44            
6    Chris Brown        24.07    21.17    1st    
7    Geoff Brewster        24.46            
8    Martin Holmes        25.31            
9    Leigh Marshall        27.22            
10    Sharon Bennett        28.08    21.28    1st Lady    
                        
9th July - Handicap 25 mile                        
                        

1    Darran Bennett        55.02            
2    Dan Bromilow        57.27    54.55    3rd H/cap    
3    Chris Brown        59.29    52.09    1st H/cap    
4    Martin Brown        1.00.56    53.36    2nd H/cap    
5    Will Shepherd        1.01.25            
6    Geoff Brewster        1.02.04            
7    Stephen Croft        1.10.17            
8    Sharon Bennett        1.13.18    55.18    1st Lady H/cap    
9    Alison Holmes        1.21.48            
10 miles                        
    Lee Desborough        21.48            
    Derek Ricketts        22.43            
    Leigh Marshall        26.39            
    Robert Goult        26.56            
    Jason Ward        27.44            

2nd July - Witchford 15 mile TT

1st Darran Bennett 35.19 Course Record 
2nd Robert Golding 36.41
3rd Dan Bromilow 37.23
Cliff Loveday 37.59
John Manlow 38.57
Martin Brown 39.14
Derek Ricketts 39.14
Chris Brown 39.48
Sharon Bennett 46.51
Alison Holmes 48.53
Lee Desborough St Ives CC 39.59

25th June - Witchford 25 Mile 

1st Darran Bennett 55.42

2nd John Manlow 1.00.13

3rd Chris Brown 1.03.11

4th Martin Brown 1.03.25

5th Sharon Bennett 1.14. 47

 

Vets on Standard results

1st Darran Bennett +12.08

2nd John Manlow +8.39

3rd Martin Brown +5.27

1st Lady Sharon Bennett -1.06

10 mile Private trials

Robert Golding 21.48

Dan Bromilow 22.35

Will Shepherd 23.42

Ben Sealey 25.25

Ben Gray 30.48

28th May - Mepal 10 Mile TT

Darran Bennett 21:28
Rory Havis 21:33
Robert Golding 21:58
Lee Desborough 22:24
Cliff Loveday 22:50
Derek Ricketts 23:23
Chris Brown 23:53
Geoff Brewster 24:29
Sharon Bennett 28:03
Alison Holmes 29:38

21st May 25 Mile Championship 

1st Darran Bennett 54.49 Club Course Record.
2nd Robert Golding 55.53
3rd Dan Bromilow 58.44
John Manlow 59.00
Derek Ricketts 1.02.56
Martin Brown 1.03.34
Sharon Bennett 1.13.38

10 mile Private Trials
Martin Holmes & Lee Desborough 22.41 (2up)
Will Shepherd 23.57
Chris Brown 24.08
Jamie Richards 26.00
Jason Ward 27.59
Alison Holmes 29.03
Rob Elton 29.20

14th May - Witchford 25 TT

Darran Bennett 54.43
Dan Bromilow 58.30
John Manlow 59.09
Cliff Loveday 59.13
Derek Ricketts 1.00.02
Chris Brown 1.03.21
Martin Brown 1.06.13
Hanno Fisher 1.12.19
Sharon Bennett 1.14.56
Rob Elton 1.17.21

16 mile Private Trials
Robert Golding 36.20
Lee Desborough 40.03
Will Shepherd 40.10
Geoffrey Alan Brewster 40.36
Andy Bright 40.56
Ben Sealey 43.45

7th May - Witchford 10 TT

Darran Bennett 21.18
Robert Golding 21.39
Dan Bromilow 22.40
Cliff Loveday 22.46
Derek Ricketts 23.06
John Manlow 23.12
Will Shepherd 23.54
Geoffrey Alan Brewster 24.03
Chris Brown 24.15
Martin Brown 24.21
Sharon Bennett 28.23

Private Trial
Andy Bright - Team Chronos 24.02

30th April - 25 Mile 72" Gear TT

1st Dan Bromilow 1:02:56
2nd Chris Brown 1:07:22
3rd Jason Ward 1:14:01
4th Hanno Fisher 1:15:14

Unrestricted gear Private Trials
Darran Bennett 54:55 Club Record for this course
Andy Sewell 58:42
Cliff Loveday 59:00
John Manlow 59:37
Derek Ricketts 1:00:17
Lee Desborough 1:01:13
Geoffrey Alan Brewster 1:02:22
Sharon Bennett 1:13:29
Alison Holmes 1:18:55

10 miles
Robert Golding 21:37
Andy Bright 24:15

23rd April Witchford 10 Mile TT

1st Darran Bennett 20.57
2nd Robert Golding 21.20
3rd Derek Ricketts 22.43
4. Will Shepherd 22.55
5. Geoffrey Alan Brewster 23.43
6. Chris Brown 24.18
7. Martin Brown 24.25
8. John Manlow 24.39
9. Stephen Croft 26.09
10. Sharon Bennett 27.13
11. Jason Ward 28.03
12. Alison Holmes 30.11

16th April Coveney Two Up 13 mile TT

1st Rory Havis & Robert Golding 28.26
2nd Cliff Loveday & Mark Mathews 35.04
3rd Hanno Fischer & Geoffrey Alan Brewster 35.33
4th Kate Sealy & Ben Sealy 36.07
5th Sharon Bennett & Darran Bennett 37.02

 

Solos
Martin Holmes 33.40
Jason Ward 37.51
Rob Elton 39.37

9th April - Mepal 10 TT

1st Darran Bennett 22.48
2nd Robert Golding 23.25
3rd Derek Ricketts 23.55
4th Dan Bromilow 23.57
5th Cliff Loveday 24.15
6th Geoffrey Alan Brewster 26.18
7th Jason Ward 29.35
8th Rob Elton 31.11
9th Sharon Bennett 31.12
Private Trial
Lee Desborough 25.40
DNF Will Shepherd

© 2017 E&DCC

  • Facebook Social Icon